Get started1 Birch Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Prescot (L35 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 70.2% above the 2017 sale of £90,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
1 Birch Grove's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2010).
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 8 years.
£90,500
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Birch Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,331
Street avg £1,241
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2017Most recent
£90,500
+33.1%over 1 year27 September 2016
£68,000
+38.8%over 6 years24 March 2010
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 5AU: £100,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
L35 5GA
Closest school
0.2 km
St Luke's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.