Get started17 Brookside Close is a semi-detached house in Prescot (L35 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 56% above the 2020 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 313.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold January 2020 for £100,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Brookside Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 17 Brookside Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,724
Street avg £819
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brookside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

10 January 2020Most recent
£100,000
+16.3%over 5 years30 May 2014
£86,000
+207.7%over 15 years19 June 1998
£27,950
-6.8%over 6 months10 December 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 5DA: £89,000 (2025–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Luke's Catholic Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.