Get started16 Ellaby Road is an end-of-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 40.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in February 2014. At 67 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 16 years.
£128,950
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Ellaby Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,925
Street avg £1,567
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Ann Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2014Most recent
£128,950
+91.0%over 11 years18 November 2002
£67,500
+50.0%over 4 years26 June 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 4PP: £195,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
L35 4QR
Closest school
0.6 km
St Ann's Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.