Get started15 Ellaby Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in April 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Ellaby Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
15 Ellaby Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,211
Street avg £1,554
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Ann Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

26 April 2024Most recent
£210,000
+95.3%over 1 year16 March 2023
£107,500
+131.2%over 21 years17 August 2001
£46,500
+13.6%over 6 years21 April 1995
£40,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 4PP: £186,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
L35 4QB
Closest school
0.6 km
St Ann's Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.