Get started10 Ellaby Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £185,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Ellaby Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
10 Ellaby Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,968
Street avg £1,565
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Ann Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2024Most recent
£185,000
+27.6%over 3 years10 August 2021
£145,000
+6.6%over 2 years17 May 2019
£136,000
+14.3%over 1 year14 July 2017
£119,000
+13.3%over 5 years2 September 2011
£105,000
+150.0%over 14 years22 August 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 4PP: £195,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
L35 4PP
Closest school
0.6 km
St Ann's Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.