Get started1 Ellaby Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 93.8% above the 2007 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 24.6% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.7% per year over 6 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 16.7% per year over 6 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Ellaby Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,053
Street avg £1,606
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Ann Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

2 October 2007Most recent
£80,000
-5.9%over 1 year1 September 2006
£85,000
+77.1%over 4 years5 June 2002
£48,000
+45.5%9 January 2002
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 4PP: £195,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
L35 4QB
Closest school
0.6 km
St Ann's Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.