Get started16 Croftwood Grove is a semi-detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3UT). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 975 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 15.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Croftwood Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
16 Croftwood Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,766
Street avg £1,762
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Croftwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

20 May 2021Most recent
£160,000
+6.7%over 3 years16 March 2018
£150,000
+21.0%over 2 years16 July 2015
£124,000
+7.8%over 3 years8 September 2011
£115,000
-8.0%over 7 years5 July 2004
£124,950
+95.2%over 3 years15 June 2001
£63,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3UT: £138,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
L35 3QG
Closest school
0.1 km
St Leo's and Southmead Catholic Primary School Serving the Community. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.