Get started6 Chester Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Prescot (L34 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 58.9% above the 2017 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (November 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 6 Chester Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,154
Street avg £1,177
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cyprus Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

17 November 2017Most recent
£90,000
+1.1%over 11 years17 February 2006
£89,000
+111.9%over 4 years12 April 2001
£42,000
+11.9%over 2 years13 October 1998
£37,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 5SL: £105,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
L34 5SX
Closest school
0.6 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.