Get started24 Chester Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Prescot (L34 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
At 97 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 22 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £97,000 in June 2025. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 44.3% above the 2025 sale price.
24 Chester Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
24 Chester Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£97,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 24 Chester Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,194
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cyprus Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

9 June 2025Most recent
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 5SL: £110,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
L34 5PH
Closest school
0.6 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB