Get started23 Chester Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Prescot (L34 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 29.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £105,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Chester Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
23 Chester Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,265
Street avg £1,165
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cyprus Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2021Most recent
£105,000
+144.2%over 17 years2 April 2003
£43,000
+34.6%over 2 years10 November 2000
£31,950
+4.8%25 August 2000
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 5SL: £110,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
L34 5PH
Closest school
0.6 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.