Get started1 Kenneth Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Prescot (L34 5NH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 750 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, floor efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 24.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 38 EPCs). Sold December 2021 for £160,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Kenneth Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 10 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Kenneth Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,297
Street avg £1,914
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hall Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Floor insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2021Most recent
£160,000
+7.4%over 9 years7 February 2012
£148,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 5NH: £170,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 9 years
L34 5PH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary and St Paul's CofE Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB