Get started5 Kenneth Close is an end-of-terrace house in Prescot (L34 5NH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £165,000 in September 2024.
5 Kenneth Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 13 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 5 Kenneth Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,463
Street avg £1,909
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hall Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2024Most recent
£165,000
-4.6%10 June 2024
£173,000
+19.3%over 12 years17 February 2012
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 5NH: £170,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary and St Paul's CofE Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.