Get started28 Central Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Eccleston Park, Prescot, Prescot (L34 2QP). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1285 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 15.3% below the 2009 sale of £425,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 98.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 119 m² it sits well below the postcode median (201 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
28 Central Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2019
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey extension to the rear, single storey extension to the side and a porch to the front.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 2 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 2 years.
On floor area, 28 Central Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,559
Street avg £2,310
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 212 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Valencia Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Demolition of existing dwelling and erection of new dwelling.
16 October 2009Most recent
£425,000
+21.4%over 2 years31 August 2007
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2QP: £570,000 (2024–2021).
14 Central Avenue Eccleston Park Prescot
Sold Oct 2024
24 Central Avenue Eccleston Park Prescot
Sold Jun 2024
6 Central Avenue Eccleston Park Prescot
Sold Nov 2023
8 Central Avenue Eccleston Park Prescot
Sold Jun 2021
36 Central Avenue Eccleston Park Prescot
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
L34 2RS
Closest school
0.5 km
Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.