Get started8 Central Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Eccleston Park, Prescot, Prescot (L34 2QP). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2637 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £750,000 is 32.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 245 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (200 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £565,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Central Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Central Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£750,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 8 Central Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,306
Street avg £2,407
Floor Area
245 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Valencia Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

28 June 2021Most recent
£565,000
+43.0%over 16 years7 January 2005
£395,000
+163.3%over 7 years28 January 1997
£150,000
-3.2%over 2 years27 January 1995
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2QP: £570,000 (2024–2021).
14 Central Avenue Eccleston Park Prescot
Sold Oct 2024
24 Central Avenue Eccleston Park Prescot
Sold Jun 2024
6 Central Avenue Eccleston Park Prescot
Sold Nov 2023
36 Central Avenue Eccleston Park Prescot
Sold Feb 2021
2 Park House Gardens Central Avenue Eccleston Park Prescot
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
L34 2QN
Closest school
0.5 km
Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.