Get started24 Central Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Eccleston Park, Prescot, Prescot (L34 2QP). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 is 51.1% below the 2024 sale of £920,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 175% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2024 for £920,000.
24 Central Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2025
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 24 Central Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension.
24 Central Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£920,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 24 Central Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,973
Street avg £2,201
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 208 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Valencia Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

14 June 2024Most recent
£920,000
+178.8%over 23 years26 September 2000
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2QP: £565,000 (2024–2021).
14 Central Avenue Eccleston Park Prescot
Sold Oct 2024
6 Central Avenue Eccleston Park Prescot
Sold Nov 2023
8 Central Avenue Eccleston Park Prescot
Sold Jun 2021
36 Central Avenue Eccleston Park Prescot
Sold Feb 2021
2 Park House Gardens Central Avenue Eccleston Park Prescot
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
L34 2RA
Closest school
0.5 km
Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.