Get started44 Berry Hill Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowsley, Prescot, Prescot (L34 0EL). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 27.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 22.5% below the postcode norm. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £125,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
44 Berry Hill Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
44 Berry Hill Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 24 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 24 years.
44 Berry Hill Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,147
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sugar Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

21 May 2021Most recent
£125,000
+2.5%over 7 months30 October 2020
£122,000
+57.4%over 1 year11 January 2019
£77,500
+68.5%over 21 years16 July 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 0EL: £148,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
L34 0BA
Closest school
0.3 km
Knowsley Village School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.