Get started4 Berry Hill Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Knowsley, Prescot, Prescot (L34 0EL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 13.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Berry Hill Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
4 Berry Hill Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £1,705
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sugar Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2022Most recent
£160,000
+38.9%over 3 years23 November 2018
£115,200
-6.0%over 5 years15 March 2013
£122,500
+11.4%over 8 years9 July 2004
£109,950
+96.3%over 2 years4 January 2002
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 0EL: £143,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
L34 0BA
Closest school
0.3 km
Knowsley Village School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.