Get started34 Berry Hill Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowsley, Prescot, Prescot (L34 0EL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 17.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 61 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 34 Berry Hill Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,295
Street avg £1,700
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sugar Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£140,000
+41.4%over 17 years14 January 2005
£99,000
+12.5%over 9 months8 April 2004
£88,000
+31.3%over 1 year15 January 2003
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 0EL: £148,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
L34 0HY
Closest school
0.3 km
Knowsley Village School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.