Get started19 Bonsall Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Liverpool (L12 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 27.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 58.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £131,200 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Bonsall Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£131,200
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 19 Bonsall Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,797
Street avg £1,311
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norris Green Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2022Most recent
£131,200
+118.7%over 16 years16 March 2006
£60,000
+33.3%over 2 years27 February 2004
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 8QH: £170,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
L12 8RU
Closest school
0.2 km
St Paul's Catholic Junior School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.