Get started59 Bonsall Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Liverpool (L12 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 13% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 105% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £185,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 59 Bonsall Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 20 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 59 Bonsall Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,056
Street avg £1,296
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norris Green Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 April 2025Most recent
£185,000
+8.8%over 3 years10 January 2022
£170,000
+44.3%over 1 year30 January 2020
£117,820
+5.2%over 3 years16 December 2016
£112,000
-12.5%over 9 years17 January 2007
£128,000
+16.4%over 11 months24 February 2006
£110,000
+17.0%over 11 months11 March 2005
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 8QH: £140,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
L12 8RR
Closest school
0.2 km
St Paul's Catholic Junior School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.