Get started9 Haymans Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Liverpool (L12 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 10% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £280,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2025
Latest sale on 9 Haymans Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 7 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 7 years.
9 Haymans Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,718
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haymans Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2022Most recent
£280,000
+71.8%over 7 years6 March 2015
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 7JH: £170,000 (2022–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
L12 7LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB