Get started11 Almonds Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 25.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2020 for £283,000.
11 Almonds Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Almonds Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,177
Street avg £2,038
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Almonds Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

25 September 2020Most recent
£283,000
+232.9%over 19 years29 September 2000
£85,000
+16.5%over 2 years3 April 1998
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 5HU: £285,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
L12 5NH
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.