Get started30 Berkley Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 4YS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 26.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 74.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £155,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
30 Berkley Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 21 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 30 Berkley Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,867
Street avg £1,510
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2024Most recent
£155,000
+21.1%over 5 years24 August 2018
£128,000
+2.4%over 12 years7 October 2005
£125,000
+64.5%over 2 years6 May 2003
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 4YS: £100,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
L12 4BB
Springfield Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Mab Lane Junior Mixed and Infant School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.