Get started17 Berkley Avenue is a semi-detached house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 4YS). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 144.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £250,000 — fresh data. At 92 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 17 Berkley Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 30 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 17 Berkley Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £1,433
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2025Most recent
£250,000
+80.5%over 4 years21 January 2021
£138,500
+38.5%over 4 years17 February 2016
£100,000
+78.6%over 13 years18 February 2002
£56,000
+34.9%over 7 years20 January 1995
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 4YS: £100,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Springfield Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Mab Lane Junior Mixed and Infant School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.