Get startedFlat 6 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 2AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 66 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65).
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in September 2000. At 66 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged Liverpool HPI: -34.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 135.9% above the 2000 sale of £58,500.
Flat 6 changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -34.3% per year over 1 year.
£58,500
Growth on file: -34.3% per year over 1 year.
Flat 6 outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£886
Street avg £965
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Honeys Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

8 September 2000Most recent
£58,500
-38.4%over 1 year15 July 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 2AJ: £168,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
L12 2AJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Knotty Ash Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.