Get startedFlat 4 is a detached house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 2AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 691 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 64 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (71 versus a worst of 51). The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 71). Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 64 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 138.1% above the 2000 sale of £57,950.
Flat 4's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Nov 2020
Flat 4 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£57,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, Flat 4 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£903
Street avg £963
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Honeys Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

18 October 2000Most recent
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 2AJ: £168,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
L12 2AJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Knotty Ash Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB