Get started71 Wandsworth Road is a mid-terrace house in Liverpool (L11 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 55.3% above the 2021 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £85,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 16 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 16 years.
71 Wandsworth Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,149
Street avg £913
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2021Most recent
£85,000
-2.9%over 11 years22 October 2009
£87,500
-2.8%over 4 years14 October 2005
£89,995
+68.2%3 June 2005
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L11 1DR: £72,500 (2019–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Lewisham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Wellesbourne Community Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.