Get started8a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 6RT). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2018 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 8a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 16 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 8a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,516
Street avg £2,593
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2018Most recent
£320,000
+45.5%over 4 years10 March 2014
£220,000
-2.2%over 6 years5 April 2007
£225,000
+21.6%over 4 years20 December 2002
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 6RT: £190,000 (2025–2015).
16a Bishopsmead Parade East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2025
24 Bishopsmead Parade East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2024
25 Bishopsmead Parade East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Feb 2019
10a Bishopsmead Parade East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Oct 2015
11a Bishopsmead Parade East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold May 2015
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
KT24 6BF
Bishopsmead Parade — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.