Get started7a is a mid-terrace house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 6QN). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 64 m² this is the 13th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to A across 28 units on file.
Across 2005–2014, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 78% above the 2014 sale of £168,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 20.8% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Change of use from shop (Use class A1) to food and drink (Use class A3) on ground floor.
7a saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 9 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 7a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,625
Street avg £9,271
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horsley Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of existing maisonette into one 1-bed flat and one 2-bed flat
1 May 2014Most recent
£168,000
-11.6%over 7 years8 January 2007
£190,000
+16.2%over 1 year21 October 2005
£163,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 6QN: £318,000 (2022–2015).
16a Station Parade Ockham Road South East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Oct 2022
4a Station Parade Ockham Road South East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Oct 2022
21b Station Parade Ockham Road South East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold May 2018
7b Station Parade Ockham Road South East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jan 2016
26a Station Parade Ockham Road South East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
KT24 6DH
Closest school
0.9 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.