Get started4 Howard Close is a three-bedroom detached house in West Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 6LP). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £789,000 is 12.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£582/sq ft) was about 84.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 112 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 6 EPCs). Sold July 2020 for £702,000.
4 Howard Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£789,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£702,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
4 Howard Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,268
Street avg £4,334
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

31 July 2020Most recent
£702,000
+89.7%over 16 years16 February 2004
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 6LP: £670,000 (2020–2011).
6 Howard Close West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2020
5 Howard Close West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2018
1 Howard Close West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2013
3 Howard Close West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2012
7 Howard Close West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2011
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
KT24 6BS
Closest school
0.3 km
The Raleigh School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.