Get started5 Howard Close is a detached house in West Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 6LP). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £898,000 is 18.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 156 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 6 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £755,000.
5 Howard Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Howard Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 5 Howard Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£898,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£755,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Howard Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,840
Street avg £4,572
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Extension: Single storey
Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed development to establish whether a single storey rear extension would be lawful.
11 July 2018Most recent
£755,000
+32.2%over 6 years20 October 2011
£571,000
+210.3%over 14 years29 August 1997
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 6LP: £670,000 (2020–2011).
6 Howard Close West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2020
4 Howard Close West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2020
1 Howard Close West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2013
3 Howard Close West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2012
7 Howard Close West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2011
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
KT24 6LP
Closest school
0.3 km
The Raleigh School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.