Get started8 Middle Farm Place is a semi-detached house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. At 56 m² this is the 6th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–223 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. At 56 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 31 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
8 Middle Farm Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
8 Middle Farm Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,759
Street avg £3,686
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

12 July 2016Most recent
£322,500
+244.9%over 17 years28 January 1999
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5LA: £642,500 (2025–2023).
4 Middle Farm Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2025
3 Middle Farm Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Feb 2025
33 Middle Farm Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold May 2024
36 Middle Farm Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold May 2024
34 Middle Farm Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Lawrence Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.