Get startedTanaghmore is a four-bedroom detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 326 m² (around 3509 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (October 2025) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2020 the rating was F, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. Other recorded features include a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 326 m² the property is well over the postcode median (204 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £3,043,000 sits 103.5% above the 2021 sale of £1,495,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2021 for £1,495,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£3,043,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,495,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Tanaghmore stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,586
Street avg £3,766
Floor Area
326 m²
Street avg 221 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Park Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and covered link to double garage, 4 roof lights and other changes to fenestration, and small infill side extension, following demolition of existing single storey side extension, garage and 2 sheds.
6 January 2021Most recent
£1,495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5DR: £925,000 (2021–2017).
Butterflies Norrels Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Apr 2021
Brambles Norrels Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2021
Colvar Norrels Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Oct 2019
Briarwood Norrels Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Apr 2018
Chudleigh Norrels Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2015
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
KT24 5AU
Closest school
1.5 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home