Get startedChudleigh is a detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 274 m² (around 2949 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (January 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Good to Very Good.
At 274 m² the property is well over the postcode median (204 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,881,000 sits 110.2% above the 2015 sale of £895,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015).
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing bungalow and construction of two storey (dormer) dwelling.
Chudleigh valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,881,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£895,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Chudleigh runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,266
Street avg £3,986
Floor Area
274 m²
Street avg 229 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Park Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of a two storey four bedroom dwelling following demolition of a bungalow.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 December 2015Most recent
£895,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5DR: £925,000 (2021–2018).
Butterflies Norrels Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Apr 2021
Brambles Norrels Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2021
Tanaghmore Norrels Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jan 2021
Colvar Norrels Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Oct 2019
Briarwood Norrels Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Apr 2018
Street avg 9.5 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 11 years
KT24 5JT
Closest school
1.5 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB