Get startedCir Mhor is a five-bedroom detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 345 m² (around 3714 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band H. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 72). Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since August 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 345 m² the property is well over the postcode median (191 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £2,625,000 sits 303.8% above the 2009 sale of £650,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 59.6% below the postcode norm. 9 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Cir Mhor has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Retention of an existing air-source heat pump servicing the swimming pool (Retrospective application). Amended plans and additional information received on 06/11/2012 and 28/11/2012.
Cir Mhor's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2009).
£2,625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£650,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Cir Mhor is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,884
Street avg £6,432
Floor Area
345 m²
Street avg 219 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Highlands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Solar PV panels (75 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Discharge of condition 10 re 10/P/01527
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 August 2009Most recent
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5BQ: £1,500,000 (2024–2017).
Hill Thatch The Highlands East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold May 2024
Tornetrask The Highlands East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Apr 2021
Hillcrest The Highlands East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2020
Coombe End The Highlands East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2019
Windybrae The Highlands East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2017
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
KT24 5ST
Closest school
0.9 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB