Get started20 The Ridings is a four-bedroom detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£683/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £1,235,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 The Ridings's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a first-floor front extension, a single storey rear extension, installation of a chimney, fenestration changes and rear patio extension (description amended 12/01/2026).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 20 The Ridings stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,351
Street avg £5,993
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkside Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

5 April 2022Most recent
£1,235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5BN: £1,200,000 (2025–2017).
9 The Ridings East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2025
6 The Ridings East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2022
5 The Ridings East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Nov 2021
16 The Ridings East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2019
26 The Ridings East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2017
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
KT24 5PQ
Closest school
1.1 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB