Get started5 The Ridings is a detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£884/sq ft) was about 104.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,275,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 134 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (167 m² median across 14 EPCs).
5 The Ridings's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 The Ridings has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 5 The Ridings was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£1,275,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
5 The Ridings outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,515
Street avg £5,723
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkside Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and the replacement of a rear bedroom window with a pair of doors with a small balcony on the first floor.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 November 2021Most recent
£1,275,000
+112.5%over 12 years12 March 2009
£600,000
-27.7%over 1 year3 August 2007
£830,000
+191.2%over 9 years5 September 1997
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5BN: £1,200,000 (2025–2017).
9 The Ridings East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2025
6 The Ridings East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2022
20 The Ridings East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Apr 2022
16 The Ridings East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2019
26 The Ridings East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
KT24 5PQ
Closest school
1.1 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.