Get startedSilver Timbers is a five-bedroom detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 264 m² (around 2842 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Held since April 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £1,713,000 sits 90.3% above the 2006 sale of £900,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 22.8% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Silver Timbers's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Silver Timbers has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed use to establish whether a single storey side extension constitutes permitted development.
Silver Timbers valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,713,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£900,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Silver Timbers outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,409
Street avg £4,906
Floor Area
264 m²
Street avg 266 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Park Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Erection of two storey rear extension, single storey side and rear extension and detached garage (as amended by plans received 17/11/09).
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 April 2006Most recent
£900,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5BA: £1,205,000 (2022–2020).
High Willow Forest Road East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Nov 2022
Shellwood Forest Road East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2022
Tioga Forest Road East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jan 2022
Wintonsyde Forest Road East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2021
Sway Cottage Forest Road East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2020
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
KT24 5ST
Closest school
1.3 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB