Get started15 Silver Birch Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Woodham, Addlestone, Addlestone (KT15 3QW). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £797,000 is 11.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £715,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2026
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
PROPOSED TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND ALTERATION TO DORMERS. REVISED PROPOSAL TO PLANNING PERMISSION GRANTED RU.19/0468 ON 28 MAY 2019
15 Silver Birch Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£797,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£715,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£5,336
Street avg £5,060
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sheerwater Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
PROPOSED TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND ALTERATION TO DORMERS
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 October 2018Most recent
£715,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 3QW: £847,500 (2025–2019).
4 Silver Birch Close Woodham Addlestone
Sold Mar 2025
22 Silver Birch Close Woodham Addlestone
Sold Mar 2023
3 Silver Birch Close Woodham Addlestone
Sold Sept 2022
6 Silver Birch Close Woodham Addlestone
Sold Jun 2021
33 Silver Birch Close Woodham Addlestone
Sold Apr 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
KT15 3EJ
Closest school
0.7 km
The Bishop David Brown School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB