Get started8 Linden Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in New Haw, Addlestone, Addlestone (KT15 3HG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £686,000 is 16.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£962/sq ft) was about 223.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2023 for £590,000.
8 Linden Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with skylight and loft extension to provide habitable accommodation with front dormer and rear dormers.
Price for 8 Linden Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£686,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 27 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 8 Linden Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,351
Street avg £4,213
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Selsdon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

4 September 2023Most recent
£590,000
+13.5%over 2 years11 March 2021
£520,000
+70.5%over 11 months30 March 2020
£305,000
+41.9%over 13 years29 September 2006
£215,000
+38.7%over 4 years17 May 2002
£155,000
+98.7%over 6 years2 May 1996
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 3HG: £519,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
KT15 3SX
Closest school
0.4 km
Fullbrook School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.