Get started9 Orchard Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Woodham, Addlestone, Addlestone (KT15 3EB). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since February 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £747,000 sits 96.6% above the 2009 sale of £380,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 32.3% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
9 Orchard Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Proposed raised roof extension forming habitable accommodation within the loft.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£747,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 Orchard Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,695
Street avg £4,711
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farleigh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension (amendment to planning permission ref: RU.16/0410) to increase the ridge height
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 February 2009Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 3EB: £820,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
KT15 3EJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Fullbrook School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB