Get started5 Mayfield Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in New Haw, Addlestone, Addlestone (KT15 3AG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £718,000 is 24.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£607/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it sits well below the postcode median (133 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £575,000 in May 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2025
5 Mayfield Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey rear extension
5 Mayfield Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£718,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 4 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 4 years.
5 Mayfield Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£6,534
Street avg £5,013
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mayfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

Proposed lawful development Certificate to establish whether planning permission is required for a hipped to gable roof enlargement, rear dormer window and three roof lights on front roof slope
24 May 2019Most recent
£575,000
+26.4%over 3 years25 August 2015
£455,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 3AG: £625,000 (2024–2021).
2 Chance Mead Mayfield Avenue New Haw Addlestone
Sold Oct 2024
Tanglewood Mayfield Avenue New Haw Addlestone
Sold Sept 2023
Laurels Mayfield Avenue New Haw Addlestone
Sold Jul 2022
Cranstone Mayfield Avenue New Haw Addlestone
Sold Feb 2022
3 Mayfield Avenue New Haw Addlestone
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
KT15 3LP
Closest school
0.9 km
The Grange Community Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.