Get started2 Chance Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in New Haw, Addlestone, Addlestone (KT15 3AG). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2014) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £800,000.
2 Chance Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2024
2 Chance Mead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£751,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 9 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 2 Chance Mead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,571
Street avg £5,164
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 130 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mayfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

29 October 2024Most recent
£800,000
+14.6%over 9 years21 August 2015
£698,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 3AG: £570,000 (2023–2021).
Tanglewood Mayfield Avenue New Haw Addlestone
Sold Sept 2023
Laurels Mayfield Avenue New Haw Addlestone
Sold Jul 2022
Cranstone Mayfield Avenue New Haw Addlestone
Sold Feb 2022
3 Mayfield Avenue New Haw Addlestone
Sold Apr 2021
Silver Lawn Mayfield Avenue New Haw Addlestone
Sold Mar 2021
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 8 years
KT15 3SN
Closest school
0.9 km
The Grange Community Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.