Get startedCentury House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Addlestone (KT15 2PH). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. At 37 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Century House, where floor areas span 31–48 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £175,000. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 37 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Details pursuant to conditions 3 (External Materials), 5 (Construction Management Plan) and 6 (Surface Water Drainage) of RU.17/1161 (Construction of a pair of two bedroom semi detached dwellings with 2 off street parking spaces in the car park at the rear of 234 Station Road).
Century House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 6 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 6 years.
On years held, Century House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,730
Street avg £4,667
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aviator Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Construction of a pair of two bedroom semi detached dwellings with 2 off street parking spaces in the car park at the rear of 234 Station Road
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 December 2024Most recent
£175,000
-8.4%over 3 years14 April 2021
£191,000
+6.1%over 2 years9 January 2019
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 2PH: £218,000 (2025–2023).
Flat 1 218 Station Road Addlestone
Sold Apr 2025
Century House Flat 5 234 Station Road Addlestone
Sold Sept 2024
Century House Flat 1 234 Station Road Addlestone
Sold Jul 2024
Century House Flat 6 234 Station Road Addlestone
Sold Feb 2024
Century House Flat 4 234 Station Road Addlestone
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
KT15 2EG
Closest school
0.6 km
Darley Dene Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.