Get started7 Bates Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Addlestone (KT15 2DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 906 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £430,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2022. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Bates Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2020
Certificate of proposed lawful development to establish whether planning permission is required for a garage conversion and replacement of garage door with window.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 17 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Bates Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,108
Street avg £4,204
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bates Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

19 October 2018Most recent
£430,000
+38.7%over 7 years17 August 2011
£310,000
+19.2%over 5 years10 July 2006
£260,000
+53.8%over 5 years14 June 2001
£169,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 2DQ: £490,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
KT15 2AW
Closest school
0.8 km
Sayes Court School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.