Get started2 Bates Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Addlestone (KT15 2DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£593/sq ft) was about 102.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £542,500 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Bates Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 7 years.
£542,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 2 Bates Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,382
Street avg £4,155
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bates Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2022Most recent
£542,500
+55.0%over 7 years1 May 2015
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 2DQ: £475,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
KT15 2NE
Closest school
0.8 km
Sayes Court School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB