Get started42 Bates Walk is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Addlestone (KT15 2DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £420,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
42 Bates Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
42 Bates Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,526
Street avg £4,188
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bates Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2021Most recent
£420,000
+20.0%over 6 years13 June 2014
£350,000
+25.0%over 6 years20 December 2007
£280,000
+23.9%over 1 year22 February 2006
£226,000
+34.9%over 4 years9 November 2001
£167,500
+6.3%over 11 months15 December 2000
£157,500
+107.2%over 5 years18 September 1995
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 2DQ: £490,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
KT15 2AW
Closest school
0.8 km
Sayes Court School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.