Get started1 Astor Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Addlestone (KT15 2JE). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 101 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 4 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £500,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Astor Close has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Proposed single storey front extension with associated internal alterations
1 Astor Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 11 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 11 years.
1 Astor Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,950
Street avg £4,005
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Addlestone Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2024Most recent
£500,000
+33.3%over 10 years24 February 2014
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 2JE: £302,000 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
KT15 2EX
Closest school
0.6 km
Darley Dene Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB