Get started9 Spinney Hill is a five-bedroom detached house in Addlestone (KT15 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £910,000 is 17% above the 2016 sale price. At 216 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
9 Spinney Hill sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2025
9 Spinney Hill has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
single storey rear extension with rooflight and insertion of ground floor flank window
9 Spinney Hill has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£910,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£777,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
9 Spinney Hill is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,600
Street avg £4,729
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ongar Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Approval for a single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.9 metres beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling house with a flat roof with a ridge height at most of 4m and 3.2m within 2m of boundary.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 September 2016Most recent
£777,500
+264.2%over 19 years18 September 1996
£213,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 1AA: £580,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
KT15 1JJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.3dB