Get started3 Farm Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £478,000 is 24.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2025
3 Farm Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension.
3 Farm Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
3 Farm Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,813
Street avg £5,309
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

30 October 2015Most recent
£385,000
+25.0%over 7 years9 November 2007
£308,000
+154.5%over 10 years10 October 1997
£121,000
+39.9%over 2 years29 March 1995
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7PT: £502,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
KT14 7QA
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.